Express Online Training

Sign Up | Forgot your password?

Privacy Policy

Express Online Training  respects your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided by you. RSA Express Pty Ltd trading as Express Online Training, its subsidiaries and director-related parties adhere to the national privacy principles.

This Privacy Policy has been developed to inform you of how we take steps to both respect your privacy and to protect the personal information that we collect, use, disclose and keep secure.  It also covers how we make the personal information that we hold available for access to and correction by you and has been drafted in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, the Privacy Act).

Personal Information when used in this Privacy Policy has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act but it generally means any information that can be used to personally identify you.  For example, your name, gender, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses), age and possibly financial information, including your credit card information.  The personal information may be collected through our website, over the phone, or otherwise.

Please take a few minutes to review this Privacy Policy.  By using our website and our online services, you are consenting  to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Express Online Training will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on our website or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic information  such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, , change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Express Online Training's customer support or queries... You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

At the time of collection or as soon as practicable after we collect your personal information we will either notify you of how you may access this Privacy Policy or provide this Privacy Policy to you.

We may be required from time to time to collect Sensitive Information from you, but will not collect Sensitive Information from you without your consent. Sensitive Information is given its meaning in the Privacy Act but generally includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, health information or political/ philosophical beliefs.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Express Online Training strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site and updates its security measures to keep up with current technologies. All information Express Online Training receives from its customers is protected from unauthorised use or access by our secure servers and all customer information is encrypted before it is sent to us. Credit/Debit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is complete, relevant and up-to-date.

However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why we recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address .

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access or disclosure.  This may include taking reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

We will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as "cookies", with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.      

We require our employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with our legal responsibilities in relation to privacy, including those in this Privacy Policy.  We note that we take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is only accessible by people who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know" particularly in the carrying out of our services to you.

Email Communication

Express Online Training may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time. Express Online Training may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time. This email newsletter service is free. You may change your email details at any time by advising us in writing via email. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may unsubscribe or let us know by email and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Third Parties

Express Online Training does not and will not share, sell or deal in personal or customer information with any third party other than our regulators, our subsidiaries and director-related parties, and service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you.  To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. We may however use in a general sense, without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use. We use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target more relevant advertisements for goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Personal information is only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required for delivery of goods or services which you have purchased, or for the purposes of audit, liaison with and reporting to regulators. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, or warrant in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Express Online Training may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Express Online Training, its customers or third parties. If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your personal details, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances .

Collection of Non-Personal Information

Any non- personal information, communications and material you send to this site or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products. You agree that any information you send to this site must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal for us to possess and use.

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other sites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Express Online Training is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.  

The APPs place more stringent obligations on APP entities when they handle ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes information about an individual's:

  • health (including predictive genetic information)
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal record
  • biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes
  • biometric templates.