Express Online Training

Sign Up | Forgot your password?

Privacy Policy

Express Online Training respects your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided by you. We adhere to the national privacy principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (2014) . Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

Collection of Personal Information

Express Online Training will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on our website or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic enrolment information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, enrol in an accredited course, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Express Online Training's customer support or queries. Express Online Training is required by law to gather enough information to verify your identity when providing you with a certificate. We are also required to gather information for the purposes of AVETMISS reporting to state and federal authorities. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Express Online Training strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and updates its security measures to keep up with current technologies. All information Express Online Training receives from its customers is protected from unauthorised use or access by our secure servers and all customer information is encrypted before it is sent to us. Credit/Debit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Email Communication

Express Online Training may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time. Express Online Training may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time. This email newsletter service is free. You may change your email details at any time by advising us in writing via email. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may unsubscribe or let us know by email and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Third Parties

Express Online Training does not and will not share, sell or deal in personal or customer information with any third party other than our regulators and service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. We may however use in a general sense, without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use. We use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target more relevant advertisements for goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Personal information is only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required for delivery of goods or services which you have purchased. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Express Online Training may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Express Online Training, its customers or third parties. If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your personal details, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

Any non- personal information, communications and material you send to this site or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products. You agree that any information you send to this site must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal for us to possess and use.

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other sites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Express Online Training is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.